Chairman of the Supervisory Board
Since 2012, Taras Nizharadze has been a partner of JSC Microfinance Organization "Micro Business Capital" and Chairman of the Supervisory Board.
He has been active in business since 1990. He is the founder and manager of private companies in the fields of banking, tourism, agriculture, natural resources and energy.
From 1998 to 2012, Taras was one of the shareholders of JSC Basisbank, a member of the Supervisory Board, and later Chairman.
Since 2006, he has been a co-founder and director of Energo-Aragvi Ltd. He is leading one of the most successful projects in the field of hydropower in Georgia.
In 1986, Taras graduated from the Faculty of Physics of Moscow State University and received a Bachelor's and Master's degrees in semiconductor physics. He started his scientific career as a researcher at the Republican Center for Structural Studies based on the Georgian Polytechnic Institute.