Social Responsibility News
Contest “Youth for School Children”
Together with their partners, the National Bank of Georgia and Finedu, the financial education portal, celebrate International Youth Day for the second year in a row.
In connection with the mentioned date, a competition "for young students" was held, in which participants were invited to present their views about providing financial education to school children.
The participants of the competition, who managed to reach the final stage, presented their ideas to jury on August 12. As the result, 5 winners and 3 selected candidates of the National Bank of Georgia, were identified.
The jury of the competition included Sofio Bolkvadze, the call center manager of MBC, along with representatives of other financial institutions.
The winner who took the third place of the contest - Mariam Dadunadze, was chosen by MBC. Mariam was awarded with the monetary prize amounted to 1000 GEL amount from the company.
In 1999, the United Nations General Assembly announced August 12 as International Youth Day. The mentioned date is celebrated all over the world and is dedicated to discussing the problems of young people, their ideas and initiatives.