Business-School Forum in Tbilisi, Samegrelo and Adjara Region
Within the framework of USAID's civic education program, MBC participated in a school-business forum held in Tbilisi, Samegrelo and Adjara Region.
The participants of the business forum had the opportunity to learn about the projects created by the school students. Projects addressed urgent social and environmental issues students considered important for society. Also, as part of the event, MBC offered the students the opportunity to get familiarize with the financial company’s business activities. Interested students will be hosted by Batumi service center, where they will learn more about banking products, services, etc.
As already mentioned, the school-business forum is held within the framework of the USAID civic education program, which is implemented by PH International with the financial support of the US Agency for International Development (USAID).
Support and empowerment of young people is one of the priority areas of corporate responsibility of MBC. The company considers very crucial to contribute to the economic empowerment and skill development of young people. By supporting young generation, MBC contributes to 4th, 5th, 8th, 9th and 10th goals of the United Nations Sustainable Development.