Gia Petriashvili, after many years of experience in the banking sector, founded JSC Microfinance Organization "Micro Business Capital" (MBC) in 2012. Since its establishment, he has held the position of Chief Executive Officer, and, since 2017, has been a member of the Supervisory Board of the same organization.
In 1993, Gia became the founder and the first chairman of the Supervisory Board of JSC Basisbank, and from 1998 to 2012, he was a member of the Supervisory Board of the same bank.
From 1999, he worked in the OPIC-funded investment fund "Caucasus Fund", and in 1999-2002 he was the director of the Tbilisi office of LLC Caucasus Advisors.
From 2002 to 2005, Gia was the founder and managing director of Entertainment Center Maidan Ltd. From 2006 to 2009, he founded and managed real estate investment company "Solo-Laki Investor" Ltd.
Gia holds a Master's and Doctorate degree in Theoretical and Mathematical Physics of Moscow State University. He started his scientific career as a researcher at the Institute of High Energy Physics of Tbilisi State University. He was also a visiting researcher at the Moscow Institute for Nuclear Research.